Homepage // Case Updates // Ferguson et al. v. Kennestone Hospital, Inc.
[…] Maxine argued that the crux of her claim was that the hospital failed to adhere to her instructions. That argument was swiftly rejected because the decision to employ prescription medication or medical devices involves professional assessment of medical risks in light of the physician’s knowledge of a patient’s particular need and susceptibilities.
3. The doctor’s alleged promise—to provide only antibiotics—was too vague to enforce.
Maxine’s promissory estoppel was also properly dismissed, according to the Court of Appeals. OCGA § 13-3-44 (a), regarding promissory estoppel, provides relevantly that:
“A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.”
There must be an enforceable promise that is not vague or indefinite.
Here the “promise” to “only provide antibiotic along with [Barrington’s] regular medications to [Barrington] and to not do anything else as to medically” was too vague to support a promissory estoppel claim.