Wallace v. City of Atlanta
[…] The trial court agreed with these arguments and granted the motion to dismiss. 

Issues & Holdings

The issues in this case were:

  1. Did the first ante litem notice substantially comply with the requirement in O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 (b) that a claimant state “the negligence which caused the injury”?
  2. Did the second ante litem notice relate back to cure the defects in the first ante litem notice? 

The court ruled no in both instances. 

Reasoning

Stating “The Negligence Which Caused the Injury”

Under O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(b), a person seeking to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is predicated, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” 

The giving of the ante litem notice in the manner and within the time required by the statute is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a suit on the claim.